How to Choose RK73H1ETTP1002F: Chip Resistor Selection Guide 2026

How to Choose RK73H1ETTP1002F: Chip Resistor Selection Guide 2026

Select RK73H1ETTP1002F for 10 kΩ circuits: compare four catalog options, check power and package limits, and prepare an exact-part sourcing request.

Last updated: November 2026

Bottom Line: Choose RK73H1ETTP1002F by matching three requirements: the circuit needs 10 kΩ, the board supports its documented package and assembly format, and the applied voltage and dissipation remain inside the manufacturer's limits at operating temperature. The FindMyChip catalog describes this KOA Speer thick-film resistor as 1005 size and 0.063 W; that catalog summary is a starting point, not a replacement for the current datasheet. Treat nearby RK73H ordering codes as separate parts, even when they look almost identical. Confirm tolerance, temperature coefficient, working voltage, termination, and packaging before approving either an initial purchase or a substitute.

Resistance Value and Circuit Function Come First

The correct resistance follows from the circuit's job, so start with the schematic rather than a visually similar ordering code. The catalog identifies RK73H1ETTP1002F as a 10 kΩ thick-film resistor from KOA Speer. That value can serve functions such as logic pull-ups, bias networks, and voltage dividers, but each application imposes different limits on loading, accuracy, and response time.

For an illustrative 3.3 V pull-up, an ideal low output draws 3.3 V / 10 kΩ = 0.33 mA through the resistor. Replacing it with 1 kΩ raises that current to 3.3 mA; replacing it with 100 kΩ lowers it to 33 µA. Those changes also affect the node's response to capacitance and leakage, even though the PCB footprint might remain unchanged.

A two-resistor divider needs a ratio calculation, not just a nominal value check. Two ideal 10 kΩ resistors divide 3.3 V to 1.65 V before loading. Write the resistor's actual circuit function and required resistance into the BOM notes so purchasing does not mistake a related family member for an electrical equivalent.

Package Dimensions Must Match the Actual Footprint

Package compatibility requires physical dimensions and land patterns, not a size label taken out of context. The RK73H1ETTP1002F catalog summary uses the label 1005, which is commonly the metric designation associated with the 0402 imperial size class. Confirm the exact manufacturer's dimensions and recommended land pattern before releasing the assembly; the catalog label alone does not establish pad geometry or reflow suitability.

Check length, width, height, termination geometry, and the board's courtyard rules together. A replacement that fits between two pads can still produce a different solder fillet or interfere with inspection access. For compact assemblies, handling losses and placement yield can matter more than the small difference between quoted resistor unit prices.

Specify the required supply format alongside the electrical code. Reel orientation, carrier tape, quantity per reel, and any approved cut-tape option affect the assembler's feeder setup. A packaging suffix change should receive a documented review, even when the nominal resistance is unchanged, because an assembly line needs the correct delivered format as well as the correct component.

Power Dissipation Needs Thermal Margin

Resistor power selection must use worst-case electrical conditions and the manufacturer's temperature derating curve. The catalog summary lists RK73H1ETTP1002F at 0.063 W, approximately 63 mW. That figure does not mean the component can dissipate 63 mW under every board temperature, airflow condition, or mounting arrangement.

Calculate continuous heating with P = V²/R or P = I²R. An illustrative 10 kΩ resistor with 3.3 V across it dissipates 1.089 mW, while 12 V produces 14.4 mW and 24 V produces 57.6 mW. The 24 V example is already close to the listed nominal power before thermal derating, resistance tolerance, transients, or local heating are considered.

For preliminary screening, choose and document an internal design margin instead of operating automatically at the catalog maximum. A project might initially target less than half the nominal power, but that is a design policy, not a manufacturer guarantee. Final approval still requires the relevant curve, actual ambient and board temperatures, and the product's expected service conditions.

Working Voltage and Pulse Stress Are Separate Checks

Power calculations cannot establish a resistor's allowable working voltage or pulse capability. For the catalog's 10 kΩ and 0.063 W values, square root of P × R is approximately 25.1 V. This is only the voltage that produces the nominal power mathematically; it is not a verified maximum working-voltage rating for RK73H1ETTP1002F.

The allowable continuous voltage must satisfy both the electrical voltage limit and the applicable derated power limit. Use the manufacturer's lower applicable limit, then assess switching spikes, hot plugging, surge coupling, and any repetitive pulses. A low average dissipation does not prove that a short high-energy event is acceptable.

If a resistor is connected to an external cable, industrial input, or protection network, obtain the relevant pulse curves before treating it as qualified. Do not infer surge performance from the package size or the thick-film description. Where pulse evidence is unavailable, keep the design decision open and consider a resistor technology or package with documented performance for that stress.

Tolerance and Temperature Drift Set the Error Budget

Accuracy depends on initial tolerance, temperature coefficient, loading, and circuit topology rather than resistance alone. The abbreviated description for RK73H1ETTP1002F does not independently establish every accuracy parameter, so confirm those values against the exact ordering code. Nearby catalog entries mention 1% tolerance, but a related entry is not sufficient evidence for the target part's complete specification.

As a design illustration, a nominal 10 kΩ resistor with a specified ±1% tolerance could initially measure between 9.9 kΩ and 10.1 kΩ at its reference conditions. If a hypothetical resistor also had a ±100 ppm/°C temperature coefficient, a 60°C temperature change would correspond to as much as 0.6% additional change under that simple linear model. Those assumed values demonstrate the calculation and are not asserted target-part ratings.

For a divider, evaluate the two components' worst-case ratio error and input loading together. Precision sensing might require tighter individual specifications or a matched network, while a logic pull-up may tolerate wider resistance variation. Pay for the accuracy the circuit needs, and document the assumptions behind that choice.

Environment and Procurement Evidence Complete the Selection

Environmental qualification and source traceability determine whether an electrically suitable resistor is acceptable for the end product. A thick-film description does not, by itself, establish automotive qualification, sulfur resistance, long-term stability, or suitability for a harsh atmosphere. Require documentation for each relevant characteristic instead of extending a claim from another RK73H variant to this exact code.

Build the purchase specification around the full manufacturer part number, manufacturer identity, quantity, packaging, and approved substitutions. Add the required traceability records, inspection evidence, and handling restrictions for the project. If an automotive program requires AEC-Q200 evidence, request evidence tied to the applicable product rather than treating the standard's name as a generic quality label.

Compare quotations on the same basis: unit quantity, reel or cut-tape format, lead time, shipping, inspection scope, and replacement terms. No verified live price range is available in the candidate data used for this guide. Request a dated quotation instead of interpreting an unverified low unit price as a complete procurement recommendation.

These four catalog candidates provide a practical family comparison, but their different resistance values make them application choices rather than interchangeable replacements. The resistance and power figures below come from their individual catalog summaries. A final component release still requires manufacturer documentation, including any parameter omitted here.

Product Catalog resistance Catalog power Catalog construction or accuracy Price range Best for
RK73H1ETTP1002F 10 kΩ 0.063 W Thick film; 1005 size label Dated quote required A circuit specifically designed around 10 kΩ
RK73H1ETTP1000F 100 Ω 1/16 W Thick film; listed 1% tolerance Dated quote required Lower-resistance limiting or damping positions after calculation
RK73H1ETTP1001F 1 kΩ 1/16 W Thick film; listed 1% tolerance Dated quote required Bias or pull-up positions requiring more current than 10 kΩ
RK73H1ETTP1003F 100 kΩ 1/16 W Thick film; listed 1% tolerance Dated quote required Higher-impedance bias networks after leakage and loading checks

The table intentionally separates verified catalog attributes from items that still require confirmation. For example, choosing 100 kΩ instead of 10 kΩ in a pull-up reduces low-state current by a factor of 10 at the same voltage, but increases the simple RC time constant by a factor of 10 at the same capacitance. Neither effect makes one value universally better.

The 100 Ω entry should not be assigned to a current-sense position solely because it is the lowest resistance in the table. Current sensing can demand specific resistance, pulse capacity, temperature behavior, and connection techniques that these summaries do not establish. Select each candidate for a defined circuit requirement, then qualify the exact part.

Selection Decision Flowchart

A repeatable selection process stops at the first missing electrical or procurement requirement instead of assuming compatibility. Use this text decision flow during design review and supplier comparison.

If the schematic requires exactly 10 kΩ, then retain RK73H1ETTP1002F as the candidate and verify its exact datasheet. Else, choose the correct resistance first and review the associated ordering code as a separate component. Similar prefixes do not authorize a value substitution.

If the approved footprint matches the manufacturer's dimensions and land pattern, then proceed to electrical stress. Else, resolve the footprint or select an approved component that fits. Do not postpone a package mismatch until assembly, when tape, stencil, and feeder decisions may already be fixed.

If worst-case continuous power and voltage both satisfy the documented derated limits, then evaluate pulse and environmental requirements. Else, change the design or select a suitable higher-capability component. A low calculated average power cannot clear a failed voltage or surge requirement.

If tolerance, drift, pulse performance, and qualification evidence satisfy the application, then request a sourcing offer for the exact approved code. Else, record the missing evidence and hold approval. The right outcome can be a different resistor technology, a larger package, or a revised network rather than an undocumented substitution.

If the offer includes acceptable format, quantity, traceability, and commercial terms, then approve the order through the project's normal controls. Else, clarify the offer before committing. Keep engineering approval and purchasing approval connected by one complete part-number record.

Worked Pull-Up Screening Example

A 3.3 V pull-up illustrates why resistance selection and timing need to be reviewed together. With 10 kΩ and an assumed total node capacitance of 100 pF, the ideal RC time constant is 1 µs. The ideal time to reach 90% of the final voltage is approximately 2.3 µs, assuming the node starts at zero and no other loading is present.

Changing the resistor to 100 kΩ raises those illustrative values to 10 µs and approximately 23 µs. A 1 kΩ choice reduces them to 0.1 µs and approximately 0.23 µs while increasing the current needed to pull the node low. The receiving device's actual input thresholds, leakage, sink capability, and timing specification determine which choice is acceptable.

Repeat the calculation at worst-case supply and component values before release. A digital input might tolerate the resulting timing, while a shared communication bus could have stricter rise-time and sink-current constraints. These equations help screen candidates; they do not establish compliance with a specific interface standard.

Procurement Handoff Checklist

A useful sourcing request captures the design decision in a form that another person can order without interpretation. Include the exact code RK73H1ETTP1002F, KOA Speer as manufacturer, required quantity, and the approved delivery format. Attach or identify the controlled datasheet revision used for engineering approval.

State whether substitutions are prohibited or subject to written engineering approval. If a supplier proposes a nearby code, ask which suffix changed, why it changed, and what evidence supports compatibility. Check resistance, package, tolerance, temperature coefficient, working voltage, derating, and any environmental requirements before considering commercial benefits.

For incoming control, align the inspection plan with the product's risk and the order's traceability needs. Reel labels and paperwork can verify identity information, while appropriate electrical sampling can test resistance. A resistance measurement alone cannot establish pulse capability, long-term drift, or every environmental qualification, so inspection should complement the documentation review.

FAQ

Is RK73H1ETTP1002F Always a Suitable 10 kΩ Pull-Up?

RK73H1ETTP1002F is a candidate for a 10 kΩ pull-up when its verified electrical and assembly specifications fit the circuit. At an illustrative 3.3 V, a grounded node draws approximately 0.33 mA through 10 kΩ. Actual suitability also depends on input leakage, node capacitance, rise-time limits, low-state sink capability, and operating temperature. Check those requirements before approving the component for a particular interface.

Can a Nearby RK73H Ordering Code Replace It?

A nearby ordering code requires a fresh comparison rather than automatic approval. The catalog's RK73H1ETTP1001F is 1 kΩ and RK73H1ETTP1003F is 100 kΩ, so neither preserves a circuit designed around 10 kΩ. Even a code with the same nominal resistance may change packaging or another characteristic. Compare the complete manufacturer specification and assembly requirements before authorizing the proposed replacement in the BOM.

Does the 0.063 W Listing Establish the Maximum Voltage?

The 0.063 W catalog figure does not independently establish maximum working voltage. For 10 kΩ, the power-only calculation gives approximately 25.1 V, but the manufacturer's voltage limit or temperature derating may require a lower operating value. Continuous voltage, power, and transient stress are separate checks. Use the applicable datasheet limits together rather than treating the mathematical result as a verified voltage rating.

Should a Resistor Buyer Compare Only Unit Prices?

Unit price is useful only when the quotations cover the same approved component and delivery conditions. Compare quantity, reel or cut-tape format, lead time, traceability, freight, and any required inspection together. An offer for a different resistance or packaging code is a separate technical proposal. Request a dated quotation for RK73H1ETTP1002F and document substitution approval before choosing on the basis of landed cost.

Choose the Circuit Value, Then Approve the Exact Orderable Part

RK73H1ETTP1002F selection is strongest when a 10 kΩ circuit requirement, verified package, and documented stress limits all point to the same exact component. Use the related 100 Ω, 1 kΩ, and 100 kΩ candidates to understand value trade-offs, not as a shortcut around engineering approval. Keep missing specifications visible until the manufacturer documentation resolves them.

Use component search to investigate the exact manufacturer code and related family members. When the BOM requirements are ready, request a quote with quantity, delivery format, required timing, and traceability expectations. FindMyChip connects global engineering and purchasing teams with a network of more than 200 verified distributors from Shenzhen, helping compare sourcing options alongside established distribution channels.