nRF52 vs ESP32 vs STM32WB: Wireless MCU Comparison for IoT (2026)
A 2026 head-to-head of Nordic nRF52, Espressif ESP32-S3, and ST STM32WB55 — RF stack, power, peripherals, certification, and pricing for IoT designers.
Last updated: April 2026
Bottom Line: For 2026 IoT designs, choose the Nordic nRF52840 when battery life and BLE/Thread/Zigbee multiprotocol are non-negotiable — it pairs a Cortex-M4F with the lowest sleep current of the three (1.5 µA) and broadest mesh stack support. Choose the Espressif ESP32-S3 when Wi-Fi connectivity and unit cost matter more than µA-grade sleep — modules ship from ~$3 at 1K with mature AIoT tooling. Choose the ST STM32WB55 when you need a hardware-isolated dual-core radio split (Cortex-M4 + Cortex-M0+), strong cryptographic peripherals, and a regulated industrial supply chain. The three target overlapping but distinct segments of the wireless MCU market.
Wireless MCU Specifications Comparison Table
| Parameter | Nordic nRF52840 | Espressif ESP32-S3 | ST STM32WB55 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Application Core | ARM Cortex-M4F @ 64 MHz | Dual Xtensa LX7 @ 240 MHz | ARM Cortex-M4 @ 64 MHz |
| Radio Core | Shared (single MCU) | Shared (single MCU) | Dedicated Cortex-M0+ @ 32 MHz |
| Flash / RAM (chip) | 1 MB / 256 KB | 384 KB ROM + 512 KB SRAM (ext. up to 16 MB Flash + 8 MB PSRAM via module) | 1 MB / 256 KB |
| Wi-Fi | — | 802.11 b/g/n, 2.4 GHz | — |
| Bluetooth LE | 5.4 | 5.0 | 5.4 |
| 802.15.4 / Thread / Zigbee | Yes (concurrent) | — | Yes (concurrent) |
| NFC Tag | Yes (Type 2/4) | — | — |
| ADC | 12-bit, 8 ch | 12-bit, 20 ch + 8-bit DAC | 12-bit, 16 ch |
| Communication | 3× SPI, 2× I²C, 2× UART, USB 2.0, QSPI | 4× SPI, 2× I²C, 3× UART, USB OTG, 2× I²S, LCD | 4× SPI, 2× I²C, 2× USART, USB 2.0, QSPI |
| Hardware Crypto | AES-128, ECC P-256 (CryptoCell-310) | AES, SHA, RSA, HMAC, digital signature | AES-256, PKA, true RNG, PCROP |
| Operating Voltage | 1.7–5.5 V | 3.0–3.6 V | 1.71–3.6 V |
| TX Active Current (0 dBm) | 4.8 mA (BLE) | ~120 mA peak (Wi-Fi) | 5.3 mA (BLE) |
| Sleep Current (RAM retained) | 1.5 µA (System OFF) | 7 µA (Deep Sleep, RTC) | 1.4 µA (Standby) |
| Operating Temperature | -40 to +85 °C | -40 to +85 °C | -40 to +85 °C (-40 to +105 °C ext.) |
| Package Options | aQFN73, WLCSP94 | QFN56 chip, or PCB modules | BGA129, VFQFPN68, WLCSP100 |
| Unit Price (1K qty, 2026) | ~$3.80–$4.50 | ~$2.00 chip / ~$3.00 module | ~$5.50–$8.00 |
Sources: nRF52840 PS v1.10, ESP32-S3 datasheet rev 2.4, RM0434 (STM32WB55).
RF Stack and Wireless Standards
The nRF52840 wins on protocol breadth: it ships with concurrent BLE 5.4, Thread 1.3, Zigbee 3.0, 802.15.4, ANT, and 2.4 GHz proprietary radio in a single SoftDevice/OpenThread image. For mesh-heavy applications — smart lighting, industrial sensor networks, Matter-over-Thread devices — this is decisive. The nRF52832 is the lower-cost variant (BLE 5.3 only, no Thread/Zigbee, no USB) and runs at the same 64 MHz with 512 KB Flash / 64 KB RAM.
The ESP32-S3 is the only one of the three with native Wi-Fi. It also supports BLE 5.0 (LE 2M PHY, LE Coded PHY, but not LE Audio). If your product needs to hit a cloud directly without a gateway, the ESP32-S3 is the practical choice. The trade-off is that Wi-Fi puts a hard floor under sleep current and battery life — a coin-cell-powered Wi-Fi sensor remains impractical.
The STM32WB55 splits the radio onto a dedicated Cortex-M0+ with its own firmware partition that ST signs and ships pre-flashed. The application code on the M4 talks to the M0+ via a mailbox and shared RAM. This isolation simplifies certification (the radio firmware is pre-certified by ST) and protects the host application from radio-stack regressions. Like the nRF52840, it supports BLE 5.4 + Thread + Zigbee with dynamic concurrent operation.
For Zigbee-only deployments where unit cost matters more than BLE, the CC2530F256RHAT from TI remains a viable lower-tier alternative with mature Z-Stack tooling, though it lacks BLE entirely.
MCU Core, Memory, and Performance
The ESP32-S3 leads on raw compute: dual Xtensa LX7 cores at 240 MHz with vector extensions for ML inference (TensorFlow Lite Micro runs natively). For voice keyword spotting, image classification, and edge-AI workloads, nothing in this comparison comes close. The cost is a more complex toolchain (ESP-IDF on FreeRTOS) and a non-ARM ISA, which limits portability.
The nRF52840 and STM32WB55 both run a 64 MHz Cortex-M4F application core, and benchmark within 5% of each other on CoreMark. Memory is identical (1 MB Flash / 256 KB RAM). For typical sensor + BLE workloads — accelerometer fusion, ECG buffering, mesh routing — both are comfortably over-provisioned. If you are migrating from an existing ARM Cortex-M codebase, integration effort is comparable.
The STM32WB55's dual-core architecture matters less for performance than for separation of concerns. The M0+ handles all RF timing, freeing the M4 from radio interrupt latency requirements. For applications that must run a heavy DSP loop concurrently with BLE, this is a real advantage.
If you need more application headroom but can drop the radio onto an external module, the ultra-low-power STM32L476RGT6 at 80 MHz with 1 MB Flash is a common host-MCU choice paired with an external BLE/Wi-Fi module.
Power Consumption Profiles
The nRF52840 has the deepest sleep: 1.5 µA in System OFF with RAM retention, and ~0.4 µA in System OFF without retention. For a coin-cell-powered BLE sensor that wakes once per minute to advertise, expected battery life on a CR2032 (220 mAh) is 2–4 years depending on payload size. nRF52832 is similar.
The STM32WB55 is within striking distance: 1.4 µA Standby with full RAM retention, 25 nA Shutdown without retention. Active TX current at 0 dBm is 5.3 mA — slightly higher than nRF52840's 4.8 mA but in the same class. For most BLE-only battery-powered designs, the choice between Nordic and ST comes down to ecosystem preference, not power.
The ESP32-S3 occupies a different power class entirely. Wi-Fi TX peaks at ~120 mA, modem-sleep idle is ~30 mA, and even deep sleep with RTC retention sits at 7 µA. A coin-cell powered Wi-Fi product is rarely viable; ESP32-S3 designs typically assume mains power, USB power, or a Li-ion cell with regular recharge.
Peripherals and Communication Interfaces
All three offer the standard mix of SPI, I²C, UART, and USB. Specific differentiators:
- nRF52840 is the only one with NFC tag (Type 2 and Type 4) for tap-to-pair UX. The QSPI interface supports XIP from external Flash, useful for OTA payload staging.
- ESP32-S3 has the richest peripheral set: I²S audio, parallel LCD interface, camera DVP, USB OTG with native HID/MSC, and a dedicated motor PWM unit. For multimedia and HMI products, this matters.
- STM32WB55 brings the ST analog ecosystem — programmable voltage detector, comparator, dedicated touch-sense controller — and ST's mature crypto block (AES-256, PKA, true RNG, secure firmware install).
Certification and Module Availability
This is where supply-chain reality intrudes:
- Nordic sells chips and reference designs but not pre-certified modules; certification is the integrator's responsibility. Third-party modules (Fanstel, Raytac, u-blox) are available with FCC/CE/IC pre-certs.
- Espressif sells modules with FCC, CE, IC, MIC, KC, NCC, and SRRC pre-certifications out of the box. The ESP32-S3-WROOM-1-N16R8 is the most common variant — 16 MB Flash, 8 MB Octal PSRAM, PCB antenna. For products where you do not want to fund your own RF testing, this is the lowest-friction path.
- ST sells the chip and the STM32WB5MMG pre-certified module (BLE only); for full multi-protocol with pre-certs, customer integrators (Murata, Avnet) supply modules.
For one-off or low-volume builds where in-house RF certification is not viable, ESP32-S3 modules are typically the fastest path to market.
Pricing and Sourcing in 2026
Pricing at 1K quantity (April 2026, distributor median):
- ESP32-S3 chip: ~$2.00; ESP32-S3-WROOM-1 module: ~$3.00
- nRF52840: ~$3.80–$4.50; nRF52832: ~$2.80
- STM32WB55: ~$5.50–$8.00 depending on package and Flash variant
Lead times in early 2026 are healthy for ESP32-S3 (4–8 weeks ex-Espressif) and nRF52 (8–12 weeks), but STM32WB55 still shows pockets of allocation in QFN packages — expect 16–24 weeks on some configurations. If you are sourcing for a near-term build, search FindMyChip for live availability across 200+ verified distributors before committing your BOM.
For PCBA prototyping where you also want a dual-core M0+/RP2040-class host alongside a wireless module, the RP2040 at ~$1 is a popular companion MCU choice paired with an ESP32 or nRF52 module.
When to Choose Each Wireless MCU
Choose the nRF52840 when:
- Battery life is the dominant constraint (coin-cell sensor, wearable, asset tag)
- You need concurrent BLE + Thread + Zigbee + Matter
- NFC tap-to-pair UX is part of the product
- The project will run a clean ARM Cortex-M4 codebase you can later port
Choose the ESP32-S3 when:
- Wi-Fi connectivity is required (cloud-direct, no gateway)
- Unit cost is critical and the design is mains- or USB-powered
- You want pre-certified modules with global regulatory coverage out of the box
- The application includes ML inference, audio, camera, or rich HMI
Choose the STM32WB55 when:
- You want hardware separation of radio firmware from application code
- The product is part of an STM32 family already (shared HAL, tools, supplier accounts)
- Cryptographic requirements are heavy (AES-256, PKA, secure boot, secure firmware install)
- You need extended industrial temperature (-40 to +105 °C variants)
Consider alternatives when:
- You only need Zigbee at low cost — see CC2530F256RHAT
- You need higher application performance with an external radio — pair an STM32L476RGT6 with a Nordic or ST module
- You need a USB Zigbee dongle/coordinator — see CC2531F128RHAT
For a broader survey of MCU options across application classes, see our Top 10 Microcontrollers in 2025 comparison guide.
FAQ
Is BLE 5.4 backwards compatible with BLE 4.x? Yes. BLE 5.4 maintains backward compatibility with BLE 4.0–5.3 advertising and connection procedures. New 5.4 features — Periodic Advertising with Responses (PAwR), Encrypted Advertising Data — require both peers to support them, but a 5.4 peripheral will still pair and connect with a 4.2 phone using the older link layer.
Can the ESP32-S3 do Thread or Zigbee? No. The ESP32-S3 supports Wi-Fi 4 (802.11 b/g/n) and Bluetooth LE 5.0 only. For Thread or Zigbee on Espressif silicon, look at the ESP32-H2 (802.15.4 + BLE) or ESP32-C6 (Wi-Fi 6 + BLE + 802.15.4).
Why is the STM32WB55 priced higher than nRF52840? The dual-core architecture (separate Cortex-M4 + Cortex-M0+ dies) increases silicon area, and ST's pricing reflects industrial-grade qualification, longer guaranteed availability, and pre-flashed certified radio firmware. For consumer products where these are not required, nRF52840 is usually more cost-effective.
Which MCU is best for a Matter-over-Thread device? Both nRF52840 and STM32WB55 are production-proven for Matter-over-Thread. Nordic's openthread + Matter SDK has broader community adoption; ST's offering is tighter in tooling but newer. For greenfield Matter projects, nRF52840 is the safer default in 2026.
Are these chips affected by current allocation or shortages? ESP32-S3 and nRF52 are widely available in early 2026. STM32WB55 in some QFN configurations still shows extended lead times. Always validate live stock before locking your BOM — submit an RFQ on FindMyChip and get verified availability across 200+ distributors within 24 hours.
Conclusion
For most 2026 IoT designs, the wireless MCU choice collapses to three questions: do I need Wi-Fi (→ ESP32-S3), do I need ultra-low-power BLE/Thread/Zigbee mesh (→ nRF52840), or do I need certified industrial-grade dual-core radio isolation (→ STM32WB55)? The specifications converge on the basics — Cortex-M4-class core, 1 MB Flash / 256 KB RAM, BLE 5.x — and diverge on radio coverage, power profile, and supply-chain ergonomics.
Once you have selected, the next bottleneck is sourcing. FindMyChip aggregates verified availability and competitive pricing across 200+ distributors, with 24-hour RFQ turnaround and 5-point authentication on every shipment. Submit your RFQ to get live availability and competitive China pricing on any of the three families covered above.
